Skip to content
GSPF Nailing Plates for Fixing Lifting Sockets to Formwork, image 1 of 4

1 / 4

GSPF

GSPF Nailing Plates for Fixing Lifting Sockets to Formwork

Colour-coded plates that hold lifting sockets in position on formwork while precast concrete is poured and cured.

Brand
GSPF
Type
Individual product
  • Secures lifting sockets to formwork
  • Keeps the socket aligned during pouring and curing
  • Socket threads directly onto the plate
  • Colour-coded for size identification
  • Seven sizes from 12 to 42 mm
  • Packed 500 or 1000 pieces by size

Description

GSPF Nailing Plates fix a lifting socket to the formwork before the concrete is poured. The socket is threaded onto the plate, and the plate is nailed to the form, so the socket stays correctly positioned and leaves an accurate recess point for lifting once the element has cured.

The plates are colour-coded so the size can be identified at a glance, and they are made for repeated use in precast production. They are a formwork fixing aid, not a lifting accessory.

Key Features and Benefits

  1. Positive socket position

    Threading the socket onto the plate holds it in place throughout pouring and curing.

  2. Colour coding

    Each size has its own colour, which reduces the risk of fitting the wrong size.

  3. Seven sizes

    Sizes run from 12 mm to 42 mm, to match the lifting sockets commonly used.

  4. Made for repeat use

    The plates are durable enough for repetitive production cycles.

Applications and Use Cases

Nailing Plates are used for:

  • Precast concrete production that needs reliable lifting socket installation
  • Formwork set-ups where sockets must stay fixed during pouring
  • Heavy panels, beams and structural elements that need stable recess points
  • Infrastructure projects that need consistent lifting hardware alignment
  • High-volume precast plants that want repeatable installation

Technical Specifications

Nailing Plates technical data
Product CodeSize (mm)Packing (pcs)
GSNP12121000
GSNP16161000
GSNP20201000
GSNP24241000
GSNP30301000
GSNP3636500
GSNP4242500

Request a quotation

Buy Nailing Plates from Global Source Middle East

In a precast plant, a lifting socket that moves during the pour becomes a crane problem later, so the fixing on the formwork needs to be exact and quick. Global Source Middle East supplies GSPF Nailing Plates to precast producers in the UAE. Send the socket sizes and quantities, and we will quote the matching codes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does a nailing plate do?

It holds a lifting socket in position on the formwork so the socket stays aligned while the concrete is poured and cured.

How is it different from a socket cap?

The nailing plate fixes the socket to the formwork before casting. Socket caps are a separate product that seal the recess afterwards.

Which sizes are available?

Sizes run 12, 16, 20, 24, 30, 36 and 42 mm.

Related products

  • GSPF Lifting Socket Caps (Recess Closures) for Precast Sockets

    Precast Lifting Systems

    Polymer recess closures that seal lifting socket recesses in precast elements and protect the sockets from dirt, water and corrosion.

    • Plastic caps that seal socket recesses
    • Protect socket threads from corrosion
    • Seven sizes from 12 to 42 mm
    View Product
  • G-Lift Capstan Anchors, 1.3 to 20 Tonne

    Precast Lifting Systems

    Spherical-head anchors for lifting precast slabs, beams, pipes and thin elements, in seven load groups.

    • Spherical head, one-motion attachment
    • Load groups 1.3 to 20 tonne
    • Lengths from 85 to 250 mm
    View Product
  • G-Lift Fixing Sockets, M8 to M24

    Precast Lifting Systems

    Flat-end fixing sockets with a cross-hole, in six metric sizes for lightweight precast elements and wooden formwork.

    • Thread sizes M8 to M24
    • Crimped flat end with cross-hole
    • SWL 200 to 1600 kg
    View Product
  • G-Lift Goliath Lifting Loops, Rd 16 to Rd 42

    Precast Lifting Systems

    Threaded lifting loops with a welded eye and retracted rope loop, in six Rd sizes from 1.2 to 8 tonne.

    • Rd 16 to Rd 42 threads
    • Load 1.2 to 8 tonne
    • Welded eye, retracted rope loop
    View Product
  • G-Lift Lifting Shackles, 1.3 to 20 Tonne

    Precast Lifting Systems

    Steel lifting shackles for ball-head and spherical-head anchors, in six load groups from 1.3 to 20 tonne.

    • Six load groups, 1.3 to 20 tonne
    • For spherical-head anchor systems
    • Breakage safety factor of 5
    View Product
  • G-Lift Lifting Sockets, Rd 12 to Rd 52

    Precast Lifting Systems

    Cast-in lifting sockets with a cross-hole for reinforcement bar and a plastic stopper that keeps concrete out of the thread.

    • Rd 12 to Rd 52 thread sizes
    • Cross-hole for reinforcement bar
    • Safe Load 500 to 12,500 kg
    View Product
  • G-Lift Rubber Recess Formers, 1.3 to 20 Tonne

    Precast Lifting Systems

    Reusable natural-rubber recess formers that create the pocket around a lifting anchor in precast formwork.

    • Natural rubber, reusable
    • Round and TPA shapes
    • Matched to load groups
    View Product
  • G-Lift Ring Clutches, 1.2 to 26 Tonne

    Precast Lifting Systems

    Heat-treated ring clutches with a T-slot for dogbone anchors, in five load groups from 1.2 to 26 tonne.

    • Five load groups, 1.2 to 26 tonne
    • T-slot engages dogbone anchors
    • Manual locking bolt, no tools
    View Product
  • G-Lift Spread Anchors, 2.5 to 10 T

    Precast Lifting Systems

    Steel spread anchors for lifting precast slabs and panels, resisting both shear and tension loads.

    • Seven sizes, 2.5 T to 10 T
    • Resists shear and tension loads
    • Plain, electro or hot-dip galvanized
    View Product
  • G-Lift Threaded Lifting Loops, RD 12 to RD 52

    Precast Lifting Systems

    Wire-rope lifting loops with an externally threaded steel ferrule, in ten RD thread sizes from 5 kN to 125 kN.

    • Ten RD thread sizes
    • Load 5 kN to 125 kN
    • Externally threaded steel ferrule
    View Product
  • G-Lift Two-Hole Anchors, 2.5 to 22 T

    Precast Lifting Systems

    Anchors for lifting thin or low-compressive-strength concrete panels, with two holes for an additional rebar or tension bar.

    • Six sizes from 2.5 T to 22 T
    • Two-hole design takes extra rebar
    • For thin or low-strength panels
    View Product

View Precast Lifting Systems

Featured products

  • Carbodiam Diamond Blades for Hand-Held, Floor, Wall and Table SawsProduct Range

    Diamond & Cutting Tools

    Diamond saw blades for every class of cutting machine, specified by material and machine power for reinforced concrete, asphalt, masonry, stone, tiles and precast.

    • Blades for hand-held, floor and wall saws
    • Concrete, asphalt, stone and tile cutting
    • Specified by machine power and material
    View Product
  • G-Lift Fixing Sockets, M8 to M24

    Precast Lifting Systems

    Flat-end fixing sockets with a cross-hole, in six metric sizes for lightweight precast elements and wooden formwork.

    • Thread sizes M8 to M24
    • Crimped flat end with cross-hole
    • SWL 200 to 1600 kg
    View Product
  • G-Lift Connecting Loops, 80 to 140 mm

    Precast & Construction Accessories

    Single wire loops that pop up after casting for wall-to-wall and wall-to-column connections in precast construction.

    • Single wire loop, 1770 MPa
    • Sizes from 80 to 140 mm
    • Pop-up loop, no re-bending
    View Product
  • GSPF Clip Spacers for Rebar Cover, 20 to 75 mm

    Rebar Spacers & Accessories

    Polymer clip spacers that hold horizontal reinforcement at a defined concrete cover, specified to German Performance Class L2 (1 kN).

    • Clip-fit support for horizontal rebar
    • Cover sizes from 20 to 75 mm
    • German performance class L2 (1 kN)
    View Product
  • GSPF Roof Tile Spacers for Raised Rooftop and Patio Paving

    Precast & Construction Accessories

    Polymer spacers that lift rooftop and patio tiles to a uniform height, so water drains and the waterproofing layer is protected.

    • Raise tiles for drainage
    • Protect waterproofing layers
    • Heights of 13 and 19 mm
    View Product
  • Heller Bionic Pro SDS-plus Hammer Drill Bit for Concrete and Reinforcement

    Drill Bits & Chisels

    An SDS-plus dual-cutter hammer drill bit for concrete and reinforcement steel, with a patented drill head and a helix built to carry drilling dust out of the hole.

    • Dual-cutter for concrete and rebar
    • Twinmax 3D helix clears drilling dust
    • Sizes from 4 to 26 mm
    View Product
  • Heller SDS-plus and SDS-max Chisels for Concrete, Masonry and StoneProduct Range

    Drill Bits & Chisels

    Chisels for SDS rotary hammers, in the shapes and sizes that demolition, chasing and refurbishment work in concrete, masonry and stone call for.

    • SDS-plus and SDS-max chisels
    • Types for demolition, chasing and tiles
    • Tool steel chisels, can be reground
    View Product
  • Linktech ST-GS-028 Steel Single Step with Zinc Coating

    ST-GS-028

    Linktech

    Precast & Construction Accessories

    Zinc-coated steel single step with a 12 mm core and a 145 mm dowel distance.

    • Zinc-coated steel single step
    • 12 mm core, 0.800 kg
    • Dowel distance 145 mm
    View Product
  • PFS PolyControl Plus Electrofusion Control Unit

    Pipe Welding Equipment

    Inverter electrofusion control unit with an actively cooled aluminium housing, intended for demanding large-diameter couplers.

    • Inverter electrofusion control unit
    • 8–48 V DC output
    • Couplers up to 1200 mm and above
    View Product
  • Väli VPWS 800 Automatic Butt Fusion Welding Machine, 450–800 mm

    Pipe Welding Equipment

    Automatic butt fusion machine for pipe from 450 to 800 mm, with a 0–16 MPa hydraulic range and an integrated 0.5 kW crane.

    • Automatic butt fusion, 450–800 mm
    • Pressure range 0–16 MPa
    • Integrated crane, 1360 kg
    View Product
  • Väli Electric Pipe Cutter Pro, 2300 W, 75–400 mm

    Pipe Welding Equipment

    A 2300 W electric pipe cutter for pipe from 75 to 400 mm, with variable speed and a tool-free blade lock.

    • Cuts pipe 75 to 400 mm
    • 2300 W, 0–2900 r/min
    • One-click blade lock
    View Product
  • Weldy booster EX3 Hand Extrusion Welder, 3000 W

    Plastic Welding Equipment

    A 3000 W hand extruder for PE and PP welding in civil engineering, tank fabrication and membrane work.

    • Longer-body extruder for civil engineering
    • Welds HDPE, LDPE, LLDPE and PP
    • Overlap welding shoe included
    View Product
  • Weldy miniwelder tex2 Hot Wedge Welder for Tarpaulins and Thin Membranes

    Plastic Welding Equipment

    A compact hot wedge welding machine for clean, consistent overlap seams in tarpaulins, banners, awnings and other thin membranes.

    • Hot wedge welder for 0.1–1 mm membranes
    • Tarpaulins, banners, awnings and covers
    • 3.6 kg, up to 7.5 m/min
    View Product

All products